Connect with us on:
Follow ChettyLaw on Twitter
This article appears in: Questions
Can I patent software in South Africa?
Published: 3 March 2009
 

Section 25(2)(f) of the South African Patents Act states that computer programmes shall not be qualified as an invention as required by the Act to be patentable. Therefore, software does not qualify for patent registration in South Africa.

Request Services Related to this Article
Topics Covered
No tags have been associated to this article yet.
Related Articles
  • There are currently no related articles